Traditional Bonfire Celebrations Saturday 29th October 2016 Results


BEST DRESSED VISITING SOCIETY – The Butlin Silver Challenge Trophy

1. Phoenix – Baroque

2. Eastbourne Bonfire Society – Pirates

3. Hailsham Bonfire Society – Victorians

4. Edenbridge Bonfire Society – choirboys and nuns

5. Uckfield Bonfire and Carnival Society – Mexicans and North American Indians


BEST VISITING SOCIETY BANNER / BANNER CARRIER – The Torch Cup

Phoenix


ILLUMINATED FLOATS – The Mixed Bunch Trophy

1. Littlehampton Churches Together

2. 4th Littlehampton Scout Group

3. Arun Access Group


WALKING GROUPS – The K C Memorial Cup

1. Littlehampton Churches Together

2. Sussex Squids

3. Hastings Coastal Twirlers Majorettes


YOUTH – The New West Preston Manor Nursery School Cup

Sussex Squids


STEAM ENGINES – Cup presented in memory of Ted Burchfield

Aveling and Porter Steam Roller ‘Naiad’. Entered by Mick Sayers.


Visiting society children

1. Thomas Ridley (Crowborough) – Victorian

2. Martha Isted (Crowborough) – Medieval

3. Alex Ridley (Crowborough) – Victorian


Visiting society ladies

1. Wendy Sexton (Phoenix) – Baroque

2. Pat Saunders (Burgess Hill) – Aztec Indian

3. Ann Bandle (Eastbourne) – Pirate


Visiting society gents

1. Del Hastings (Phoenix) – Baroque

2. Brian Clark (Eastbourne) – Captain Hook

3. Neil Cleaver (Hailsham) – Grenadier Guard Officer


Littlehampton Bonfire Society ladies

1. Melanie Short – North American Indian

2. Catherine Robinson – Tudor

3. Maureen Cooper – Tudor


Littlehampton Bonfire Society gents

1. Richard Cooper – North American Indian

2. Richard West – Tudor

3. Paul Howard – Ork


Best matching adult pair

Sylvia and John Taylor (Littlehampton) – knight and his lady


LITTLEHAMPTON BONFIRE SOCIETY CHILDREN

0 – 5 years girls

1. Sienna Williams – scarecrow


0 – 5 years boys

1. Caleb Beer – Grandma


6 – under 16 years girls

1. Amelia Vaitonyte – Maleficent

2. Alexandra Velcekova – Batgirl

3. Melodie Lashington – Zombie


6 – under 16 years boys

1. Maxwell Swinburn – Tudor

2. Benjamin Daws – Twilley – Big Bad Wolf


Children’s group

1. Chloe and Caleb Beer – Red Riding Hood and Grandma

2. Maxwell and Izzy Swinburn – Tudor

3. Alexandra and Miki Velcekova – Batgirl

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close